Non profit organization.

Our employer pays on a 40 hour work week Monday through Friday. If an employee uses benefit hours for a day off, for instance sick, personal or vacation hours and works and additional 8 hours on Saturday which would take them over the 40 hours, is that employee eligible for overtime pay?

1 answer  |  asked Nov 19, 2002 10:03 AM [EST]  |  applies to Ohio

Answers (1)

Richard Renner
No

The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 USC 207, requires payment of time and a half only if the number of actual hours worked is over 40.

If the employer permits work on Saturday, then do you really need to take all 8 hours of the previously used leave time?

posted by Richard Renner  |  Nov 19, 2002 6:06 PM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers