Can a 2wk notice be required and if not offered wave unemployment benefits

It has been requested that a new policy be noted that a 2 wk notice is required if leaving the organization - if not offered the employee would be waving their right to apply for unemployment.
Is this possible? would anything like this even hold up with unemployment if they signed the handbook that this was listed in?

1 answer  |  asked Feb 18, 2011 08:55 AM [EST]  |  applies to Ohio

Answers (1)

Christina Royer
Under the Ohio Revised Code, an employee may not waive his or her right to receive unemployment compensation benefits.

Revised Code section 4141.32(A) says "No agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid."

Regardless of whether an employee signs a handbook containing this policy, it would not be an effective waiver.

Chris Royer

posted by Christina Royer  |  Feb 18, 2011 09:15 AM [EST]  [ Best Answer - selected by asker ]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers