Michigan Non-competition Agreement Law
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.772 (2002). However, the statute authorizes agreements not to compete as long as they are reasonable.  Hence, Michigan courts enforce restrictive covenants if they protect an employer's reasonable competitive business interests with restrictions that are reasonable in terms of duration, geographical scope, and the type of employment that is restricted. Additionally, a restrictive covenant must be reasonable as between the parties, and it must not be specially injurious to the public.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a(1) permits Reasonable Non-competes

Section 4(a)(1) of the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act provides:

An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of the employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a  court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a(1).

Consideration

Under Michigan’s pre-existing duty rule, doing what one is legally bound to do is not consideration for a new promise. Yerkovich v. AAA, 461 Mich. 732, 740-741 (Mich. 2000).