Requirement of 50 employees for the location or whole company?

We have a total of probably over 200
employees throughout the whole company,
but only 11 employees at my location, am
I still eligible under the FMLA if I have
been here over 12 months and worked over
1250 hours?

1 answer  |  asked Aug 24, 2001 11:09 AM [EST]  |  applies to Texas

Answers (1)

Ken Molberg
FMLA Coverage

Under Section 2611(2)(B)of the FMLA, an
eligible employee does not include an employee
of an employer who is employed at a worksite at
which the employer employs less than 50 employees
if the total number of employees employed by that
employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less
than 50.

In other words, this section sets forth
the 75-mile rule.

Thus, if there are not 50 employees at your
site or within 75 miles thereof, then
you will not be an eligible employee
entitled to coverage.

posted by Ken Molberg  |  Aug 24, 2001 1:29 PM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers