reviewed twice (Excellent then Average)

Hi,
I had my first annual review by my boss on August 17 where he put every category as Outstanding; we both signed the review. He came back the following week and said that review was too good, I have to review you again. This time every category was "meets expectations". We both signed the second review.
Do I have a right to copies of the first review?

thanks,
Behrooz

1 answer  |  asked Aug 28, 2007 10:54 AM [EST]  |  applies to California

Answers (1)

kerry gough
Right to signed document

Under the Cal Labor Code your employer must give you a a copy of each and every document that you have signed pertaining to obtaining or holding employment. See Cal Labor Code Section 432.

posted by kerry gough  |  Aug 28, 2007 11:42 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers