Is it legal for employer to pay the raise for all working hours after every 6 months?

My employer(vendor) gave me a raise lately because client promoted me to the new position and my employer says that they will pay me the raise for all my working hours after every 6 months however they will keep paying me my regular salary biweekly, this is weird, Client is already paying them as per my new position but they are not paying me the raised amount with the regular pay. Is it legal?

1 answer  |  asked Mar 26, 2020 10:08 PM [EST]  |  applies to Pennsylvania

Answers (1)

Doris Dabrowski
Section 3 of the Pa. Wage Payment and Collection Law requires employers to pay all wages other than fringe benefits and wage supplements on regular paydays designated in advance.

posted by Doris Dabrowski  |  Mar 30, 2020 08:21 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers