I work in NYC for a company based in CA. They are deducting from my paycheck (bi-MOnthly) the following CA deductions: CA W/H CA DT EE Why? Is this an error on their part?

Should be clear in the question above.

1 answer  |  asked Dec 2, 2019 10:03 AM [EST]  |  applies to New York

Answers (1)

V Jonas Urba
You might find Section 195-2.1 of New York's Labor Law helpful.

Your employer may be authorized, possibly mandated, to do so pursuant to California's Labor Laws but verify this either with a California licensed attorney or its DOL.

https://www.labor.ny.gov/formsdocs/wp/cr195.pdf

posted by V Jonas Urba  |  Dec 2, 2019 10:30 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers