I have worked in a non profit school for over 10 years...Every 5 years you are award one week. I have accumulated 4 weeks.. In April I was told that the school is closing. Now my boss is saying she is not paying out vacation because this year is not over.

I have worked in a non profit school for over 10 years...Every 5 years you are award one week. I have accumulated 4 weeks.. In April I was told that the school is closing. Now my boss is saying she is not paying out vacation because this year is not over..when in fact I have worked many years to receive the 4 weeks? The school is closing by June 28th.. Do I have any rights to getting my vacation paid out in full to me? Thank you Meghan

2 answers  |  asked Jun 16, 2019 2:01 PM [EST]  |  applies to Rhode Island

Answers (2)

Charles Kirwan
CTITLE 28 Labor and Labor Relations CHAPTER 28-14 Payment of Wages
SECTION § 28-14-4. Payment on separation by employer.

(a) Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment.

(b) Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.


Vaca is part of “compensation” package. All other years if carried are payable in full, this last “year” on a pro rata basis . Chip Kirwan 401-359-1166 or 1-877 WAGE LAW
csk@KirwanLaw.net

posted by Charles Kirwan  |  Jun 16, 2019 2:16 PM [EST]
Charles Kirwan
CTITLE 28 Labor and Labor Relations CHAPTER 28-14 Payment of Wages
SECTION § 28-14-4. Payment on separation by employer.

(a) Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment.

(b) Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by collective bargaining, written or verbal company policy, or any other written or verbal agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.


Vaca is part of “compensation” package. All other years if carried are payable in full, this last “year” on a pro rata basis . Chip Kirwan 401-359-1166 or 1-877 WAGE LAW
csk@KirwanLaw.net

posted by Charles Kirwan  |  Jun 16, 2019 2:14 PM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers