Is it legal to not pay your employees after filing chapter 11?

My company has filed chapter 11 bankruptcy and told us on our pay day 10/19/18 that they did so and we would not get paid for a week(10/26/18 when we would be paid) but then after that the pay periods would go back to normal and we would get our next check on our scheduled date 11/02/18. Here we are 3 days after the day we were supposed to get paid and have not received anything. Then when we bring it up that we will not work for free we are told that if we quit we WILL NOT get paid because it would go back into the court. Is this legal?

0 answers  |  asked Nov 4, 2018 12:48 PM [EST]  |  applies to Illinois

Answers (0)

No answers were found for this question.

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers