In PA., as an exempt employee, can my employer use my PTO if I leave early 2 hours one day, even though I've already worked 45 hours in the week?

I generally work between 42 and 46 hours per week as an exempt employee. (manager) I recently had to leave 2 hours early one day and my supervisor took 2 hours of PTO out of my PTO bank to cover it even though I worked 45 hours that week. Is this legal in Pennsylvania?

1 answer  |  asked Feb 21, 2018 08:34 AM [EST]  |  applies to Pennsylvania

Answers (1)

Doris Dabrowski
Department of Labor regulations allow deductions against a predetermined salary for an absence of one or more full days for personal reasons or for sickness or disability in accordance with a bona fide plan or policy. See 29 C.F.R. sec. 541.602.

posted by Doris Dabrowski  |  Feb 21, 2018 09:23 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers