I am an employee of a nanny agency. They are responsible for paying me to be their nanny. Should I still get over time pay for anything over 40 hours even if it's with multiple families? The nanny agency schedules me and pays me but only pays overtime if

I am an employee of a nanny agency and they schedule me with multiple families. One family is full time and the other family is part time. Because I am an employee of the agency shouldn't I be paid over time for anything after 40 hours? I currently work on average 50 hours a week but only get 1-2 hours of over time because the other hours are with a different family.

2 answers  |  asked Jun 12, 2015 3:24 PM [EST]  |  applies to California

Answers (2)

Harvey Berger
Yes...you are owed overtime over 8 hours per day or 40 hours per week. Damages also include interest, various penalties and the employer will have to pay your attorney fees.
Harvey Berger
Pope, Berger, Williams & Reynolds
619.234.1222

posted by Harvey Berger  |  Jun 13, 2015 12:28 AM [EST]
Karl Gerber
It is one employer. They owe you overtime based upon how many hours you work. However, there is a special Labor Code for nannies which is California Labor Code Section 1454. Overtime begins at 9 hours a day and 45 hours a week.

posted by Karl Gerber  |  Jun 12, 2015 5:16 PM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers