How long after termination do I have to be offered Cobra options?

I was wondering how long after I have been terminated does my ex employer have to offer me cobra insurance. I was layed off/fired last May 12 and they sent me a package for Cobra the first week in July. I am not sure how quickly they cancelled my health insurance but I know the same day they cancelled my dental.

1 answer  |  asked Apr 6, 2011 4:33 PM [EST]  |  applies to New Jersey

Answers (1)

Doris Dabrowski
The employer must notify the administrator of the health plan within 30 days of termination. The administrator must notify the employee of COBRA options within 14 days of the date of notice of termination from the employer. Multiemployer plans may provide for another timeframe for notice. For more details about the notice requirements, see the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. sec. 4980B.

posted by Doris Dabrowski  |  Apr 7, 2011 08:03 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers