Unpaid Training Hours

I recently took a position with a company. I trained for one week before actually beginning my job responsibilities. In the meantime I received a better offer from another company. I am now being told by the first employer that because I did not complete 30 days of employment, that they will not pay me for my training (40 hours). Is this legal in Ohio?

1 answer  |  asked Apr 2, 2003 10:33 AM [EST]  |  applies to Ohio

Answers (1)

Richard Renner
No

No.
It is a violation of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 USC 206, and the Ohio Minimum Wage law, ORC 4111.02. You can complain to the local Wage and Hour Division, or file your own lawsuit. You may also have a claim for the remedies in RC 4113.15.

posted by Richard Renner  |  Apr 2, 2003 11:07 AM [EST]

Answer This Question

Sign In to Answer this Question

Related Questions with Answers

Have an Employment Law question?

Virginia Employment Lawyers

Matthew Kaplan Matthew Kaplan
The Kaplan Law Firm
ARLINGTON, VA
Edward Lowry Edward Lowry
MichieHamlett
Charlottesville, VA
Gerald Lutkenhaus Gerald Lutkenhaus
Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
Richmond, VA
Matthew Sutter Matthew Sutter
Sutter & Terpak, PLLC
Annandale, VA
Sheri Abrams Sheri Abrams
Sheri R. Abrams PLLC
Oakton, VA

more Virginia Employment Lawyers